Finally, Jorgensen asserts that even if we find the sentencing guidelines constitutional, we should utilize our supervisory powers to abrogate use of the guidelines. We decline to do so.
A. Statutory Authority
¶ 16. Jorgensen argues that the sentencing guidelines established by the Fifth Judicial District exceed the authority granted by the legislature in § 346.65(2m)(a). She argues that the legislature did not mandate creation of guidelines with recommendations of specific sentences or sentencing ranges. She points to the language of § 346.65(2m)(a), which states, in pertinent part: "The chief judge of each judicial administrative district shall adopt guidelines . . . for the consideration of aggravating and mitigating factors." Jorgensen suggests that the legislature did not intend for the districts to go beyond creating a list of appropriate aggravating and mitigating factors for consideration.