See McCleary, 49 Wis. 2d at 276; State v. Harris, 119 Wis. 2d 612, 623, 350 N.W.2d 633 (1984) (noting the McCleary "primary" factors and listing other additional factors).
¶ 25. Our second consideration is whether reliance upon the guidelines was inappropriate under the *174relevant statutes. We have established that the circuit court relied, at least to some degree, upon the provisions of the guidelines. Section 346.65(2m)(a) of the Wisconsin Statutes authorized the creation of sentencing guidelines for certain offenses. That section provides, in its entirety:
In imposing a sentence under sub. (2) for a violation of s. 346.63(l)(b) or (5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, the court shall review the record and consider the aggravating and mitigating factors in the matter. If the level of the person's blood alcohol level is known, the court shall consider that level as a factor in sentencing. The chief judge of each judicial administrative district shall adopt guidelines, under the chief judge's authority to adopt local rules under SCR 70.34, for the consideration of aggravating and mitigating factors.
Wis. Stat. § 346.65(2m)(a) (emphasis added). The plain language of the statute makes clear that the sentencing guidelines are only applicable to convictions under Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(b) or Wis. Stat. § 346.63(5).