Sheets v. Graco, Inc.
[…] “The following actions must be com- ■ menced within six years after the cause of action has accrued:
2. An action upon a liability created by statute other than a penalty or forfeiture, when not otherwise expressly provided.”

A liability created by statute is a liability which would not exist except for the statute. See Vol. 25 Words and Phrases, page 83 et seq., and pocket part. A wrongful death action is one which falls within this definition.

*71The other provision which may have some application is found in § 28-01-18(4), NDCC:

“Actions having two-year limitations —The following actions must be commenced within two years after the cause of action has accrued:
4. An action for injuries done to the person of another, when death ensues from such injuries, and the cause of action shall be deemed to have accrued at the time of the death of the party injured.” [Emphasis added.]

This raises the interesting question: Which of the statutory limitations applies to an action for wrongful death?