Sheets v. Graco, Inc.
[…] Sheets v. Graco, Inc.

SAND, Justice

(special concurrence and dissent).

I concur in most of the principles of law stated in Chief Justice Erickstad’s opinion and the case law referred to, but I respectfully dissent from the rationale employed in reaching the conclusion and from the conclusion itself.

An action for wrongful death did not exist under common law and is purely a creature of statute. Harshman v. Northern Pacific Railway Co., 14 N.D. 69, 103 N.W. 412 (1905). In this respect it is an action which meets the provisions of subsection (2) of § 28-01-16, NDCC, as an action resting upon liability created by statute.

Section 28-01-16(2), NDCC, made its first appearance in the Civil Code of 1877, § 54. It provided:

“An action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture.”