State v. Conner
[…] Fulton, 190 N.W.2d 417, 419 (Iowa 1971) (§ 321B.3 of the Code construed to require demand for blood test prior to other tests in drunken driving cases despite áb-sence of statutory language, to that effect), with 1974 Session, 65th G.A. ch. 1194, § 1 (spelling out that officer makes the choice of the test).

V. I acknowledge a statute may be so general that the courts are obliged to fill up the details by decision. Our prior manslaughter section was of that nature. In those instances the statutes do not contain plain language to be carried out. The same cannot be said however of section 707.5(1); this statute contains a precise definition of the crime — “unintentionally causes the death of another person by the commission of a public offense other than a forcible entry or escape.” The mental element is covered: “unintentionally” causes the death of another, not “unintentionally but recklessly” causes the death of another. I also acknowledge that courts have added requirements to save statutes from unconstitutionality. State v.