We reverse and vacate the conviction.
[…] Conclusion
The evidence is insufficient to support conviction of child molesting by deviate *800sexual conduct and the conviction must be vacated. Additionally, we cannot order modification to child molesting by fondling or touching because that offense is not inherently included in the offense of child molesting by deviate sexual conduct and is foreclosed by the charging information as a factually included offense.
Vacated.
KIRSCH, J., concurs. BAILEY, J., dissenting with opinion.. Ind.Code § 35-42-4-3(a).
. Ind.Code § 35-42-4-3 states:
(a) A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting....
(b) A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or sub-mils to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting.
.The jury was instructed only on the first definition of deviate sexual conduct.
. The State does not specify to which offense the judgment should be modified.