SHARPNACK, Senior Judge.STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] The State counters that the statute delineates an affirmative defense that must be proven by the defendant.
In Adkins v. State, 887 N.E.2d 934 (Ind. 2008), our supreme court analyzed Ind. Code § 35-47-4-3, a statute that reduces the Class D felony of pointing a firearm to a Class A misdemeanor upon the showing that the gun was unloaded. The court held that an unloaded firearm was a mitigating factor similar to sudden heat. We conclude that Adkins supports Griffin's argument.
In Adkins, the State charged the defendant with the Class D felony of pointing a firearm. Ind.Code § 35-47-4-3 provides, "A person who knowingly or intentionally points a firearm at another person commits a Class D felony. However, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if the firearm was not loaded." At the conclu*524sion of the trial, the jury was instructed that a guilty verdict of the Class A misdemeanor pointing a firearm was possible if the defendant proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the firearm was not loaded. 887 N.E.2d at 9386. Adkins objected to the instruction, was