A judge shall not testify voluntarily as a character witness.”
. Penal Law § 200.25:
“Receiving reward for official misconduct in the second degree. “A public servant is guilty of receiving reward for official misconduct in the second degree when he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit from another person for having violated his duty as a public servant.”
. Penal Law § 195.00:
“Official misconduct
“A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with intent to obtain a benefit or deprive another person of a benefit: “1. He commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized.”
. Penal Law § 200.35 states,