. 22 NYCRR 100.3:
“A judge shall perform the duties of judicial office impartially and diligently. . . .
“(B) Adjudicative responsibilities. . . .
“(6) A judge shall accord to every person who has a legal interest in a proceeding, or that person’s lawyer, the right to be heard according to law. A judge shall not initiate, permit, or consider ex parte communications, or consider other communications made to the judge outside the presence of the parties or their lawyers concerning a pending or impending proceeding.”
. Judiciary Law § 18 states: “A judge or other judicial officer shall not demand or receive a fee or other compensation for giving his advice in an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding pending before him, or which he has reason to believe will be brought before him for decision.”
Count three of indictment No. 5332/2003 charged defendant with the crime of official misconduct in violation of Penal Law § 195.00 (2) committed on March 4, 2003 when defendant “refrained from performing a duty pertaining *620to his receipt of a box of cigars from Paul Siminovsky.”