However, the statute gives to the local board of health, and not to the department, the power of ultimate decision whether to fluoridate the water supply. In my opinion there is nothing in the statute which should be construed to exempt the local board’s exercise of that power from the provision of G. L. c. 44, § 31, which prohibits each “department financed by municipal revenue, or in whole or in part by taxation, of any city or town . . . [from incurring] a liability in excess of the appropriation made for the use of such department.”