I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] This accumulation was the transitory condition which caused the plaintiff’s injury. Furthermore, no defect of the public building itself was pleaded. We find, therefore, that plaintiff failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted, and the trial court properly granted defendant’s motion for summary disposition.
We therefore reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals.
Cavanagh, C.J., and Brickley, Boyle, Griffin,. and Mallett, JJ., concurred with Riley, J.The public building exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106), provides in pertinent part:
Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition. Knowledge of the dangerous and defective condition of the public building and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when such defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinary observant person for a period of 90 days or longer before the injury took place.
437 Mich 972 (1991).
182 Mich App 519; 453 NW2d 683 (1990).