Strain v. Christians
[…] Therefore, we hold a parent’s consent to employment of his or her child in a dangerous occupation does not bar the parent’s recovery in a wrongful death cause of action brought pursuant to the child labor statute.

IV. SUFFICIENCY OF THE JURY VERDICT.

Christians’ final contention concerns the jury’s verdict. First, he argues the verdict is against the law, restating the same arguments discussed previously. We need not discuss those issues any further. *791Second, Christians argues the $75,000 jury award is not supported by sufficient evidence.

SDCL 15-6-59(a) (1984) provides in part: A new trial may be granted to all or any of the parties and on all or part of the issues for any of the following causes: * * * * * *
(6) Insufficiency of the evidence to justify the verdict or other decision or that it is against law;
SDCL 15-26A-8 (1984) provides: