Strain v. Christians
[…] We disagree.

We have held whether employment is dangerous to the child’s “life, health or morals” is a question of fact for the jury. Koenekamp v. Picasso, 64 S.D. 567, 570, 269 N.W. 74, 77 (1936). Accord Dillman v. Madsen, 688 F.Supp. 1402, 1405 (D.S.D. 1988). Section 2 of F.L.S.A. states the policy of F.L.S.A. is to correct labor conditions detrimental to the health and well-being of workers. 29 U.S.C. § 202 (1988). Section 18 further indicates Congress’ intent was to provide a minimum floor for child protection, not a ceiling beyond which states could not exceed. 29 U.S.C. § 218 (1988). See also 48A Am.Jur.2d Labor and Labor Relations § 2210 (1979).

*787Section 18 provides: “[N]o provision of this Act relating to the employment of child labor shall justify noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a higher standard than the standard established under this Act.” 29 U.S.C. § 218 (1988). Accord 29 C.F.R. § 570.50(a) (1990).