(dissenting).
[…] Const. § 67.08 (4th rev. ed. 1986). These treatise writers conclude by expressing: “Any doubt as to the proper construction of statutes regulating appeal should be resolved in favor of right of appeal.” Supra § 67.08, at 371 (footnote omitted). Two other authorities I wish to rely upon:
1. Red Bird v. Meierhenry, 314 N.W.2d 95, 96 (S.D.1982), which held “the unemployment compensation statutes should be liberally construed in favor of the claimant to afford all the relief the legislature intended to grant.”
2. SDCL 2-14-12, which in pertinent part reads: “[T]he law of this state ... and all proceedings under it are to be liberally construed with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice.” (Emphasis added.)