It cannot be understood as written. If Part [3] is read literally it does not yield an intelligible sentence: "Except as provided in s. 971.223, in an action . . . any matter that involves elections . . . ."
¶ 66. Part [3] makes sense if, for example, the word "for" is inserted in the statute. With this addition the statute would read as follows: "Except as provided in s. 971.223, in an action. . . for any matter that involves elections ... ."
¶ 67. Or, to make sense Part [3] may be read to incorporate the 13-word introductory phrase appearing in Part [2] of § 971.19(12). With the addition of these words, Part [3] would read as follows: "Except as provided in s. 971.223, in an action ... for a violation, of any other law arising from or in relation to any matter that involves elections ... ." The majority opin*621ion at ¶¶ 20-23 adopts this reading of Wis. Stat. § 971.19(12).