People v. Ora Jones
[…] The trial judge instructed the jury on the elements of second-degree murder and voluntary manslaughter. He did not instruct on involuntary manslaughter. No request for such instruction was made and no argument or proofs were offered by defendant.

MCLA 750.321; MSA 28.553 reads:

"Any person who shall commit the crime of manslaughter shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, not more than 15 years or by fine of not more than 7,500 dollars, or both, at the discretion of the court.”

The statutes do not define manslaughter. Our courts have based their interpretation upon the common law versions of "voluntary” and "involuntary” manslaughter.4

*404Defendant was not prejudiced by the lack of an instruction on involuntary manslaughter. Such an instruction was not appropriate.