People v. Ora Jones
[…] There also could be eight or nine misdemeanors other than CRNUF under this theory were it not for the line drawn at a maximum penalty of "one year or less” this day in People v Chamblis, 395 Mich 408; 236 NW2d 473 (1975). I do not dispute the practicality of this ordained limit, althoügh the logic is incomplete.

*402II

Issues not preserved in the trial court are brought to and heard by this Court. There are substantial reasons in the statutes, in the court rules, in the case law and in common sense for this Court to decline to hear such issues.

MCLA 768.29; MSA 28.1052 reads in part:

"The court shall instruct the jury as to the law applicable to the case and in his charge make such comment on the evidence, the testimony and character of any witnesses, as in his opinion the interest of justice may require. The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused.”

GCR 1963, 516.1 and 516.2 read in part:3

".1 Request for Instructions.