People v. Ora Jones
[…] Defendant says the judge erred by not instructing the jury on the misdemeanor charge of careless, reckless or negligent use of firearms (requested orally), on involuntary manslaughter (not requested) and on manslaughter resulting from a firearm pointed intentionally but without malice (not requested, so not required). See People v Henry, 395 Mich 367; 236 NW2d 489 (1975). There also is a question raised first in this Court concerning the adequacy of the judge’s instructions relating to the defense of accident.

I

MCLA 752.861; MSA 28.436(21) lists the ele*400ments of a charge of careless, reckless or negligent use of firearms (CRNUF):

"Any person who, because of carelessness, recklessness or negligence, but not wilfully or wantonly, shall cause or allow any firearm under his immediate control, to be discharged so as to kill or injure another person, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 2 years, or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00 or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 1 year, in the discretion of the court.” (Emphasis added.)

Checking these elements against those charged, we find no common factors excepting the use of a firearm and a killing.