Dible v. State
[…] There can be no doubt that Dible did know of these claims inasmuch as the bases upon which he seeks to overturn his conviction in this action are the same bases urged in his first postcon-viction action, which was filed within the three-year period. Consequently, Dible has failed to establish a “ground of fact” that *885could not have been raised within the three-year period.

B. Statutory language. The correctness of our interpretation of section 822.3 in Hogan is evident when one compares the language of the section 822.3 exception with the error-preservation exception found in section 822.8. Section 822.8 requires that all grounds for relief “must be raised in the applicant’s original, supplemental or amended application” for posteonviction relief “unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asseHed or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application” for postconviction relief. Iowa Code § 822.8 (emphasis added). In contrast, the exception to section 822.3’s statute of limitations encompasses only “a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.” Id. § 822.3 (emphasis added).