Giving due weight to the department's final decision and order, we conclude that Phyllis' decision not to file a claim against Adolph's will was an action within the meaning of § 1396p(e)(l) because her decision resulted in exactly the type of divestment that provision was designed to address.2 We decline to adopt a construction of that section that would defeat its legislative purpose. See Town of De Pere v. City of De Pere, *394184 Wis. 2d 278, 283-84, 516 N.W.2d 1, 2-3 (Ct. App. 1994).
Finally, we note that § 1396p(e)(l), also defines "assets" as "income or resources which the individual ... is entitled to but does not receive because of action ... by the . . . individual's spouse . . . In this case, Adolph drafted a will that failed to leave to Phyllis property to which she was entitled under Wisconsin law.