Linn Co-Operative Oil Co. v. Quigley
[…] This conclusion is supported by the legislature’s indication in other provisions of chapter 17A as to what constitutes a “proceeding.” These provisions constitute part of the context in which section 17A.23 must be construed. See Osborne v. Edison, 211 N.W.2d 696, 697 (Iowa 1973). The term “proceeding” in the IAPA is used to embrace the formally-initiated rulemaking process and cases which have reached the adversary stage. In section 17A.1(2), the statute provides: “This chapter is meant to apply to all rulemaking and contested case proceedings and all suits for the judicial review of agency action that are not specifically excluded from this chapter or some portion thereof by its express terms or by the express terms of another chapter.” (emphasis added). In addition, one of the purposes of the act is “to increase the fairness of agencies in their conduct of contested case proceedings....” Id. (emphasis added).