Linn Co-Operative Oil Co. v. Quigley
[…] It was only in the second submission, to Schultz, J., that the court held the IAPA was inapplicable and reviewed the evidence de novo. On the merits, the court found the Commission failed to sustain its burden of proof on the discrimination charge. As a result, the court reversed the Commission and dismissed Quigley’s complaint. In this appeal, the Commission contends the court erred in the second submission in holding that judicial review was not governed by the IAPA.

The question of the applicability of the IAPA is addressed in the statute itself. In relevant part, section 17A.23 provides:

The Iowa Administrative Procedure Act shall be construed broadly to effectuate its purposes. This chapter shall also be construed to apply to all agencies not expressly exempted by this chapter or by another statute specifically referring to this chapter by name; and except as to proceedings in process on July 1, 1975, this chapter shall be construed to apply to all covered agency proceedings and all agency action not expressly exempted by this chapter or by another statute specifically referring to this chapter by name.

(emphasis added). Under this provision, the present action was subject to the IAPA unless it was a “proceeding in process on July 1, 1975.”

Because the polestar in statutory interpretation is legislative intent, the issue is what the legislature intended these words in the IAPA to mean. No definition of proceeding in process is given. Thus section 4.1 is applicable: