“There are numerous statutes granting husbands and wives rights which do not extend to unmarried partners. See, e.g., G. L. c. 152, §§ 31-32 (1992 ed.) (workers’ compensation law protecting interests of spouse of worker killed in industrial accident); G. L. c. 175, § 1101 (1992 ed.) (providing for continued health insurance coverage for divorced or separated spouses); G. L. c. 175, § 111G (1992 ed.) (extent of family coverage under motor vehicle insurance policy limited to insured, insured’s spouse, and unmarried dependent children under twenty-three years of age); G. L. c. 175, § 123 (1992 ed.) (for purposes of section dealing with restrictions on issuance of life insurance policies, “members of a family shall mean husband, wife, children, adopted children, or step-children”); G. L. c. 190, § 1 (1992 ed.) (spouse’s right to share of property not disposed of by will); G. L. c. 191, §§ 15, 16 (1992 ed.) (spouse’s right to waiver of will and election of statutory share); G. L. c. 193, § 1 (1992 ed.)