The standard that we apply appears to be the same as that prescribed by the Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C. §§ 2000bb et seq.), signed into law on November 16, 1993, after the decision of the lower court in this case. The intent of the new law was to counteract the standard set in Employment Div., Dep’t of Human Resources of Or. v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872 (1990). See § 2000bb (b) (“[t]he purposes of this Act are [1] to restore the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 [1963] and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 [1972] and to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is substantially burdened; and [2] to provide a claim or defense to persons whose religious exercise is substantially burdened by government).”
Under § 2000bb-l (b) of the Act, “Government may substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person — (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” The Act applies to States and political subdivisions (§ 2000bb 2-[l]), and all State law “whether adopted before or after the enactment of this Act” (§ 2000bb-3 [a]). ■