The legislature has said that the village boards and the LESB — not the courts — have the authority to determine whether an individual meets the qualifications which the village boards and the LESB have established for police officers.
The legislature has granted power to the village board to select police officers. The village board is empowered “to act for the government and good order of the village . . . for its health, safety, welfare and convenience of the public.” Sec. 61.34(1), Stats. 1979-80. The legislature makes clear that the statutory powers granted the village board are broad, and the powers granted in sec. 61.34(1), Stats., are “in addition to all other grants and shall be limited only by express language.” Sec. 61.34 (1), Stats. 1979-80.
The village board’s power to select police officers has, however, been limited by express statutory language.