MCL 418.841(1); MSA 17.237(841)(1) provides:
Any dispute or controversy concerning compensation or other benefits shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau or a worker’s compensation magistrate, as applicable. The director may be an *313interested party in all worker’s compensation cases in questions of law.
Generally, circuit courts have jurisdiction over all civil claims. MCL 600.605; MSA 27A.605 provides:
*317Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state. [See also Const 1963, art 6, § 13.]