While we recognize that the wdca is generally viewed as a substitute for common-law tort actions and this case may be distinguished because it involves a statutory cause of action under Michigan’s no-fault laws, we note that the wdca merely refers to personal ir\juries arising out of and in the course of employment, not common-law causes of action.
MCL 418.841(1); MSA 17.237(841)(1) provides:
Any dispute or controversy concerning compensation or other benefits shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau or a worker’s compensation magistrate, as applicable. The director may be an *313interested party in all worker’s compensation cases in questions of law.
Generally, circuit courts have jurisdiction over all civil claims. MCL 600.605; MSA 27A.605 provides: