In Re RFF
[…] Accordingly, the trial court entered an order terminating appellant’s parental rights.

Appellant first argues the trial court erred in applying subsection 39(1) rather than subsection 39(2) of the Adoption Code. This is a question of law, which we review de novo. In re Lang, 236 Mich App 129, 135-136; 600 NW2d 646 (1999).

MCL 710.39; MSA 27.3178(555.39) provides, in pertinent part:

(1) If the putative father does not come within the provisions of subsection (2), and if the putative father appears at the hearing and requests custody of the child, the court shall inquire into his fitness and his ability to properly care for the child and shall determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by granting custody to him. If the court finds that it would not be in the best interests of the child to grant custody to the putative father, the court shall terminate his rights to the child.
*196(2) If the putative father has established a custodial relationship with the child or has provided substantial and regular support or care in accordance with the putative father’s ability to provide such support or care for the mother during pregnancy or for either mother or child after the child’s birth during the 90 days before notice of the hearing was served upon him, the rights of the putative father shall not be terminated except by proceedings in accordance with section 51(6) of this chapter [MCL 710.51(6); MSA 27.3178(555.51)(6)] or section 2 of chapter XIIA [MCL 712A.1 et seq.-, MSA 27.3178(598.1) et seq.]. [Emphasis added to reflect amendment by 1998 PA 94, effective September 1, 1998.]

As the Court explained in In re Barlow, 404 Mich 216, 229; 273 NW2d 35 (1978):