The Adoption Code, MCL 710.21 et seq.; MSA 27.3178(555.21) et seq., establishes procedures to safeguard and promote the best interests of the adoptee and to provide for speedy resolution of disputes concerning a putative father’s rights where placement of a child for adoption is sought. In re Barlow, 404 Mich 216, 228-229; 273 NW2d 35 (1978); In re Lang, 236 Mich App 129, 136; 600 MW2d 646 (1999). The Adoption Code also provides substantive standards for determining when it is appropriate to terminate a putative father’s parental rights. In re Barlow, supra. Section 39 of the Adoption Code, MCL 710.39; MSA 27.3178(555.39), creates two categories of putative fathers and provides different standards for terminating the rights of each:
(1) If the putative father does not come within the provisions of subsection (2), and if the putative father appears at the hearing and requests custody of the child, the court shall inquire into his fitness and his ability to properly care for the child and shall determine whether the best interests *212of the child will be served by granting custody to him. If the court finds that it would not be in the best interests of the child to grant custody to the putative father the court shall terminate his rights to the child.
(2) If the putative father has established a custodial relationship with the child or has provided substantial and regular support or care in accordance with the putative father’s ability to provide such support or care for the mother during pregnancy or for either mother or child after the child’s birth during the 90 days before notice of the hearing was served upon him, the rights of the putative father shall not be terminated except by proceedings in accordance with section 51(6) of this chapter or section 2 of chapter XIIA.
At issue in this case is whether the trial court erred, first, in concluding that appellant’s parental rights should be evaluated under subsection 39(1) and, second, in concluding that it was in the best interests of RFF that appellant’s parental rights be terminated. I would hold that the trial court erred in finding that under the circumstances of this case appellant did not come within the provisions of subsection 39(2).
Amendment of subsection 39(2) was one of the July 1996 recommendations of Lieutenant Governor Binsfeld’s Children’s Commission.