delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] The State maintains that defendant’s speedy-trial demand pertained only to the misdemeanor charges and not to the subsequent felony charge.
To resolve the parties’ contentions, this court must consider two specific statutory schemes: the provisions of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure which address how charges are to be brought in criminal prosecutions and section 11 — 501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, which addresses the offense of driving under the influence (DUI).
Section 11 — 501 of the Vehicle Code
Section 11 — 501 of the Vehicle Code makes it a crime to drive under the influence of drugs or alcohol. 625 ILCS 5/11 — 501 (West 2004). Section 11 — 501(a) provides:
“A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while:
(1) the alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath is 0.08 or more based on the definition of blood and breath units in Section 11 — 501.2;
(2) under the influence of alcohol;
(3) under the influence of any intoxicating compound or combination of intoxicating compounds to a degree that renders the person incapable of driving safely;
(4) under the influence of any other drug or combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving;
(5) under the combined influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving; or
(6) there is any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in the person’s breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act.” 625 ILCS 5/11 — 501(a) (West 2004).
The statute designates a violation of any of the above as a Class A misdemeanor. Subsection (c) of section 11 — 501 then provides a list of factors which enhance the misdemeanor to various different classes of felonies. 625 ILCS 5/11 — 501(c) (West 2004).