delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] See People v. Green, 225 Ill. 2d 612 (2007) (robbery statute); People v. Robinson, 232 Ill. 2d 98 (2008) (involuntary manslaughter statute).
Article 111 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
Article 111 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs how criminal offenses are to be charged. Section 111 — 1 sets forth three different methods of prosecution: complaint, indictment, and information. 725 ILCS 5/111 — 1 (West 2002). Section 111 — 2 provides that all felonies be prosecuted by either information or indictment. 725 ILCS 5/111 — 2(a) (West 2002). When a misdemeanor DUI is charged by way of uniform traffic ticket, “the copy of such Uniform Ticket which is filed with the circuit court constitutes a complaint to which the defendant may plead, unless he specifically requests that a verified complaint be filed.” 725 ILCS 5/111 — 3(b) (West 2002).
Subsection (c) of section 111 — 3 governs how the State is to seek enhanced sentences for offenses and provides in relevant part:
“When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. However, the fact of such prior conviction and the State’s intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial.” 725 ILCS 5/111 — 3(c) (West 2002).
Application
In this case, defendant faced conviction for the offense of DUI on two possible bases: driving with a blood-alcohol content over 0.08 and driving while intoxicated.