“(4) to discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because he has filed charges or given testimony under this subchapter;
“(5) to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of his employees, subject to the provisions of section 159(a) of this title.”
*234A comparison of the provisions of the Federal act with those of the State mediation act clearly indicates that in the enactment of the latter measure consideration was given to the language of the act of Congress. Section 16 (CL 1948, §423.16 as amended by PA 1949, No 230 [CLS 1956, § 423.16, Stat Ann 1950 Rev § 17.454(17)]) of the State statute provides as follows:
“It shall be unlawful for an employer or any officer or agent of an employer (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of their right to self-organization, (2) to initiate, create, dominate, contribute to, or interfere with the formation or administration of, any labor organization; (3) to discriminate in regard to. hire, terms or other conditions of employment in order to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization; (4) to encourage membership in, or initiate, create, dominate, or contribute to, a company union; or (5) to discriminate against any employee because he has given testimony or instituted a proceeding under this act. Violation of this section shall be a misdemeanor and punishable as such.”
It will be noted that the State statute is substantially identical with the Federal act in several respects in its provisions as to unfair labor practices on the part of an employer.