Buchanan (Mo), 298 SW2d 413, is of interest. The facts there involved were analogous to those in the case at bar. Plaintiffs represented a labor union to which driver-salesmen of the defendant employer belonged. It was claimed that defendant refused to enter into collective bargaining with the union as the representative of said employees. There, as here, mandatory injunctive relief was sought to compel defendant to negotiate and bargain. The action was based on a constitutional provision of the State of Missouri (art 1, § 29) declaring:
“That employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.”
It will be noted that said provision is analogous to the section of the Michigan mediation act on which plaintiff relies in the instant case.