It was held by this Court that the defendant had breached its contract and was, in consequence, liable for resulting damages. The case involved the disregard of a negative covenant against work stoppages rather than the specific performance of an. affirmative undertaking. It may not be regarded as relevant to any possible issue involved, in the present controversy.
*246It may be noted, also, that section 22 of the mediation act, as amended (CLS 1956, § 423.22 [Stat Ann 1950 Rev § 17.454(23)]), does not support the claim of right to specific performance advanced in the present case. Subdivision (c) of said section provides that:
“The hoard, the attorney general, or any prosecuting attorney, on behalf of the people, or any individual or person, may pursue any appropriaté legal or equitable remedy or other relief in any circuit court having jurisdiction with respect to any act or conduct in violation of any of the provisions of this act. The existence of a criminal penalty with respect to any such act or conduct shall not be deemed to preclude appropriate equitable relief.”
It will be noted that the language of the statute refers to “any act or conduct in violation of any of the .provisions of this act.”