No claim is made that interstate commerce is in any way involved or that the provisions of the Federal labor relations act * are applicable. It is also conceded that the Michigan statute contains no specific provision imposing on an employer subject thereto the duty to engage in collective bargaining with the representative of its employees. Neither does it impose such duty on employees or their representatives.
Plaintiff relies on section 8 of the statute (CL 1948, §423.8 [Stat Ann 1950 Rev § 17.454(8)]) which reads as follows:
“It shall be lawful for employees, to organize together or to form, join or assist in labor organization, to engage in lawful concerted activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining or other mutual aid and protection, or to negotiate or bargain collectively with their employers through representatives of their own free choice.”
It is argued, in substance, that the statutory recognition of the enumerated rights on the part of employees, including the right to bargain collectively, imposes a correlative duty on employers with respect to collective bargaining.