"declare said land contract forfeited, effective in 15 days after service of this notice; and you are hereby further
[…] MCL 600.5728; MSA 27A.5728.
These provisions differ substantially from the land contract foreclosure provisions of Chapter 31 of the RJA. MCL 600.3101 et seq.; MSA 27A.3101 et seq. Under the foreclosure provisions the vendee has at least three months to cure the default. See MCL 600.3110-600.3115; MSA 27A.3110-27A.3115. Furthermore, the vendee is entitled to possession *75of the premises until the actual foreclosure sale. MCL 600.3150; MSA 27A.3150.
The key provision of the Summary Proceedings Act in question in the instant case is MCL 600.5750; MSA 27A.5750 which states:
"The remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory. A judgment for possession under this chapter does not merge or bar any other claim for relief, except that a judgment for possession after forfeiture of an executory contract for the purchase of premises shall merge and bar any claim for money payments due or in arrears under the contract at the time of trial and that a judgment for possession after forfeiture of such an executory contract which results in the issuance of a writ of restitution shall also bar any claim for money payments which would have become due under the contract subsequent to the time of issuance of the writ. The plaintiff obtaining a judgment for possession of any premises under this chapter is entitled to a civil action against the defendant for damages from the time of forcible entry or detainer, or trespass, or of the notice of forfeiture, notice to quit or demand for possession, as the case may be.”
The trial court, reading the first two sentences together, held that the initiation of forfeiture proceedings does not bar the land contract vendor from initiating foreclosure proceedings in the circuit court until the vendor has obtained a judgment for possession in district court. We disagree.