Chester v. Harper Woods School District
[…] Surely Chester was at least as qualified as a new hiree who had no teaching experience.”

This we feel was improper.

While we do not hold its criterion unsuitable, the tenure commission failed to accord the board’s determination of qualification the deference it was due. Although review of the facts is de novo, the commission is not free to substitute its idea of qualification for that of the board. Where the local board’s definition is neither arbitrary, unreasonable nor promulgated in bad faith, it is binding upon the tenure commission. Only the facts may be found anew.

Moreover, MCL 380.1282; MSA 15.41282 (formerly MCL 340.583; MSA 15.3583) provides:

"The board of a school district shall establish and *248carry on the grades, schools, and departments it deems necessary or desirable for the maintenance and improvement of the schools, determine the courses of study to be pursued, and cause the pupils attending school in the district to be taught in the schools or departments the board deems expedient.”