Matter of Discipline of Dana
[…] Under some circumstances, disbarment would be appropriate, however, everything considered here, including Dana’s age, reputation and current status, we hold that he be subject to a public reprimand, and that he pay for all of the costs of this action under SDCL 16-19-70. It will be so ordered.

MORGAN and HENDERSON, JJ., and KONENKAMP, Circuit Judge, concur. WUEST, Chief Justice, concurs specially. KONENKAMP, Circuit Judge, sitting for SABERS, J., disqualified.

. Carrying a maximum penalty of a $100 fine and/or thirty days in the county jail.

. SDCL 16-19-36 provides:

The clerk of any court in this state in which an attorney is convicted of a serious crime shall within ten days of said conviction transmit a certificate thereof to the Supreme Court. The term "serious crime" shall include any felony and any lesser crime a necessary element of which, as determined by the statutory or common law definition of such crime, involves improper conduct as an attorney, interference with the administration of justice, false swearing, misrepresentation, fraud,