The court stated the wrongful death proceeds pass to the beneficiary named in section “g,” which was Marguerite. The objectors have filed this appeal.
The proceeding on objections to an estate’s final report was heard and determined in equity. This action involves the interpretation of a will. Our standard of review is de novo. Iowa Code § 633.33 (1993); In re Roehlke’s Estate, 231 N.W.2d 26, 27 (Iowa 1975); Houts v. Jameson, 201 N.W.2d 466, 468 (Iowa 1972) (citation omitted).
The Iowa probate laws are codified in chapter 633 of the code. Iowa Code ch. 633 (1993). Iowa Code section 633.336, which addresses wrongful death proceeds, provides:
When a wrongful act produces death, damages recovered therefor shall be disposed of as personal property belonging to the estate of the deceased, however, if the damages include damages for loss of services and support of a deceased spouse and parent, such damages shall be apportioned by the court among the surviving spouse and children of the decedent in such manner as the court may deem equitable consistent with the loss of services and support sustained by the surviving spouse and children respectively. If the decedent leaves a spouse, child or parent, damages for wrongful death shall not be subject to debts and charges of the decedent’s estate.
Iowa Code § 633.336 (Iowa 1987), amended by 1989 Iowa Acts ch. Ill, § 2 (emphasis added). Frances was not survived by a parent, husband, or child, and the damages were not sought for any loss of services.