Nelson v. WEB Water Development Ass'n, Inc.
[…] The authority to enter into valid contracts includes the power to enter employment contracts.

Since a corporation can act only through individuals acting as agents for the corporation, it follows that the corporation may employ officers and agents to act for it.... The board of directors as the ultimate governing body of the corporation has the authority to make employment contracts of all kinds or to ratify such contracts made by others.

19 William M. Fletcher, Fletcher Cyclopedia of the Law of Private Corporations § 3:38 (perm. ed. rev. vol. 1988). Article XIII of the WEB bylaws authorized the Board to exercise the powers of the corporation.

Further, SDCL 47-23-25 provides:

Any officer or agent elected or appointed may be removed by the persons authorized to elect or appoint such officer whenever in their judgment the best interests of the corporation will be served thereby. The removal of an officer or agent shall be without prejudice to the contract rights, if any, of the officer so removed. Election or appointment of an officer or agent shall not of itself create contract rights. [Emphasis added.]

The language of this statute is clear — a nonprofit corporation may remove an officer or director at the pleasure of the board, but the removal of such officer or director may not prejudice any existing contract rights.