Nelson v. WEB Water Development Ass'n, Inc.
[…] XI. PUNITIVE DAMAGES.

In South Dakota, punitive damages are permitted only where authorized by statute. SDCL 21-1-4. Punitive damages are not ordinarily available in breach of contract claims. SDCL 21-3-2; O’Neill v. Blue Cross of W. Iowa and S.D., 366 N.W.2d 816 (S.D.1985); Thu v. American Family Ins. Co., 292 N.W.2d 109 (S.D.1980). However, SDCL 60-11-7, which Nelson pled in his amended complaint, permits double wages to be awarded as damages if an employer’s refusal to pay wages arises to the level of oppression, fraud or malice. SDCL 60-11-7 provides:

In any action for the breach of an obligation to pay wages, where a private employer has been oppressive, fraudulent, or malicious, in his refusal to pay wages due to the employee, the measure of damages *701is double the amount of wages for which the employer is liable.

Therefore, if the trial court determines on remand that WEB breached its contract with Nelson, Nelson must show WEB is guilty of oppression, fraud or malice to recover double damages. Where a statute provides for double damages, further punitive damages are not recoverable.