Triplett v. St Amour
[…] Because sanctions include "the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney,” MCL 600.2591(1); MSA 27A.2591(1),2 the remedies provided by statute and court rule effectively "vindicate the interests of the defrauded party”3 by ensuring that the original settlement is rescinded, while compensating the defrauded party for its legal costs. This is especially true because sanctions are mandatory. MCL 600.2591(1); MSA 27A.2591(1) ("if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court . . . shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party”).4

Furthermore, Justice Boyle also correctly notes that "it would be a rare case in which a tortfeasor in the first action, upon finding that the plaintiff had acted fraudulently during settlement negotiations, would move to rescind the settlement under *182MCR 2.612(C).”