Triplett v. St Amour
[…] Sanctions authorized by court rule and statute should be strictly administered to cull those cases that are meritless. MCR 2.625(A)(2) provides,

(2) Frivolous Claims and Defenses. In an action filed on or after October 1, 1986, if the court finds on motion of a party that an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as provided by MCL 600.2591; MSA 27A.2591.

MCL 600.2591; MSA 27A.2591 states in pertinent part:

(1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the non-prevailing party and their attorney.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) "Frivolous” means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met:
(i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.