Booth Newspapers, Inc v. University of Michigan Board of Regents
[…] The balancing of the public’s interest in the qualities of candidates and in the process by which they are chosen, against the interest of the university in attracting the finest candidate for the position is best achieved by reading the act in the manner suggested.

c

The Freedom of Information Act, MCL 15.231 et seq.; MSA 4.1801(1) et seq., provides:

It is the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees, consistent with this act. The people shall be informed so that they may fully participate in the democratic process.

The act promotes a policy of full disclosure, Swick-ard v Wayne Co Medical Examiner, 438 Mich 536, 543; 475 NW2d 304 (1991).