Booth Newspapers, Inc v. University of Michigan Board of Regents
[…] [MCL 15.262(d); MSA 4.1800(12)(d). Emphasis added.]

To conform with the oma’s requirements, after reviewing the twelve applications in the closed meeting, the board could have created an advisory committee composed of a subquorum of regents to recommend from that list, a number of finalists for the position. As noted above, the advisory committee could conduct private interviews with the candidates and meet in closed forums to facilitate their recommendation process.

MCL 15.263(10); MSA 4.1800(13X10) provides that the act "does not apply to a meeting which is a social or chance gathering or conference not designed to avoid this act.”

See, for example, Brown deposition, p 60 and Roach deposition, p 9.

Brown deposition, p 44.

Id.