Plaintiffs alleged in their petition that the failure of defendant to act on the claim was a denial of the claim by operation of law. However, on appeal plaintiffs argue that the filing of their petition constituted written notice of withdrawal of their claim.
In arguing that the district court erred in sustaining defendant’s demurrer, plaintiffs first contend that the language of § 13-906 is vague and ambiguous. That section states:
No suit shall be permitted under this act unless the governing body of the political subdivision has made final disposition of the claim, except that if the governing body does not make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed, the claimant may, by notice in writing, withdraw the claim from consideration of the governing body and begin suit under this act.
(Emphasis supplied.) Plaintiffs assert that the word “may” indicates that claimants have some type of choice, and that it is not easily discernible from the statute what that choice involves.