Application of Deserly
[…] South Dakota immediately informed him he was not. Deserly asked to be returned to South Dakota and the transfer process took six months. There is no evidence that the transfer was unnecessarily delayed. Deserly was not treated unfairly by South Dakota officials and must take responsibility for his own inaction on this issue. The habeas court is affirmed.

*909SABERS, J., concurs. WUEST, J., concurs specially. HENDERSON, J., concurs in part and dissents in part. AMUNDSON, J., disqualified.

SDCL 23A-43-31 provides:

Any person who, having been released pursuant to this chapter, fails to appear before any court or judicial officer as required shall, subject to the provisions of this title, forfeit any security which was given or pledged for his release and, in addition, shall:
(1)If he was released in connection with a charge of a felony, or while awaiting sentence or pending appeal or certiorari after conviction of any offense, be guilty of a Class 5 felony;
(2) If he was released in connection with a charge of a misdemeanor, be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor; or
(3) If he was released for appearance as a material witness, be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.