(specially concurring).
[…] Ten years behind prison walls — what kind of man is Justin Bult?
“A person sentenced to life imprisonment is not eligible for parole by the board of pardons and paroles.” SDCL 24-15-4. To prison authorities and fellow inmates, they are known as “lifers.” If the resentencing judge follows the instructions of this Court, considers Bult’s behavior over the last ten years, and conscientiously adheres to sentencing due process, petitioner could be eligible for parole, in the future, under SDCL 24-15-1.1 which provides in pertinent part:
Parole is the discretionary conditional release of an inmate from actual penitentiary custody before the expiration of his term of imprisonment. The prisoner remains an inmate under the legal custody of the department of corrections until the expiration of his term of imprisonment. A prisoner is not required to accept a conditional parole. A prisoner is never entitled to parole. However, parole may be granted if in the judgment of the board of pardons and paroles granting a parole would be in the best interests of society and the prisoner.
It is obvious that a new sentence will be less than a life imprisonment, thus the above statute will eventually be considered.