Reed v. Farmers Insurance Group
[…] If the award exceeds $20,000, however, it is not binding. In that instance, either party may reject the award and elect to proceed to trial.

This arbitration is mandated by section 143a. Section 143a requires that all policies issued in Illinois provide uninsured-motorist coverage (see Luechtefeld v. Allstate Insurance Co., 167 Ill. 2d 148, 152 (1995)) and that disputes with respect to the amount of damages be submitted to arbitration. 215 ILCS 5/143a (West 1996). Section 143a further provides that “[a]ny decision made by the arbitrators shall be binding for the amount of damages not exceeding the limits for bodily injury or death set forth in Section 7 — 203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.” 215 ILCS 5/143a (West 1996). The financial responsibility limit set forth in section 7 — 203 is $20,000 per person. 625 ILCS 5/7 — 203 (West 1996). Thus, section 143a itself provides that any award not exceeding $20,000 is binding on the parties.