This language closely mirrors that which was construed by our Supreme Court in In re Alston’s Estate, supra at 481; see also Wallace v Wallace, 23 Mich App 741, 744-745; 179 NW2d 699 (1970).
Effective in 1970, Michigan adopted the Uniform Recognition of Acknowledgements Act (URAA), MCL 565.261 et seq. “Notarial acts” are defined as “acts that *672the laws of this state authorize notaries public of this state to perform, including. . . taking proof of execution and acknowledgements of instruments, and attesting documents.” MCL 565.262(a). The URAA provides that notarial acts performed in a sister state may function in this state as if performed by a Michigan notary public if performed by “[a] notary public authorized to perform notarial acts in the place in which the act is performed.” MCL 565.262(a)(i). MCL 565.263(1) of the URAA provides: