dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
I
A
Today, the majority holds that the defendants are entitled to have the jury instructed on justifiable use of force despite defendant Mercado’s concomitant denial of using any force and defendant Rodriguez’s concomitant denial of intentionally using force against the victim. Because I feel that the evidence presented in this case fails to meet the minimal level required to warrant a self-defense or defense of other instruction, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s holding.
Section 7' — 1 of the Criminal Code provides that:
“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another * ° (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 7 — 1.)
Self-defense and defense of other, the justifiable use of force defenses, presuppose that the accused committed the act and a defendant invokes either defense as a justification for the act. (People v. Hawkins (1980), 88 Ill.