Josam Manufacturing Co. v. Ross
[…] Relief under TR. 37 is not predicated upon the issuance of an order or even its subsequent violation. Involvement of the court in the discovery process by making a motion is all that is necessary to entitle a party to relief.

The second faulty premise drawn by the Majority completely ignores Rule 37 and its purpose. Its second premise is that only the Industrial Board can sanction Josam Manufacturing Company since only the Industrial Board’s order was violated. IC 22-3-4-12 does authorize the Industrial Board to impose sanctions, but the sanctions are very limited. IC 22-3 — 4-12 provides:

“That whenever the industrial board shall determine upon hearing of a claim that the employer has acted in bad faith in adjusting and settling said award, or whenever the industrial board shall determine upon hearing of a claim that the employer has not pursued the settlement of said claim with diligence, then the board shall, if compensation be awarded, fix the amount of the claimant’s attorneys fees and such attorney fees shall be paid to the attorney and shall not be charged against the award to the claimant. It is further provided that such fees as are fixed and awarded on account of a lack of diligence or because of bad faith on the part of the employer shall not be less than one hundred fifty dollars [$150],...”