Grumet v. Board of Education
[…] . Education Law § 3602-c (2) provides, in part: "Boards of education of all school districts of the state shall furnish services to pupils who are residents of this state and who attend nonpublic schools located in such school districts, upon the written request of the parent, guardian or persons legally having custody of any such pupil.” Section 3602-c (1) (a) defines "services” as "instruction in the areas of gifted pupils, occupational and vocational education and education for students with handicapping conditions”.