I — I
¶ 57. The majority recognizes that the statutes are silent as to whether consecutive sentences of pre-TIS parole and TIS extended supervision are to be served as one continuous period. Majority op., ¶ 39. It also recognizes that the language of Wis. Stat. § 302.11(3) changed from the general requirement that "[a]ll consecutive sentences shall be computed as one continuous sentence" to the narrower requirement that "[a]ll consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed before December 31,1999, shall be computed as one continuous sentence." Majority op., ¶ 46. It reasons that the use of the phrase "one continuous sentence" in both versions of the statute, together with the statutory silence, makes it reasonable to conclude that the legislature intended that consecutive sentences of parole and extended supervision should be viewed