State Ex Rel. Buswell v. Tomah Area School District
[…] Contemplated Closed Session for Consideration and/or Action Concerning Employment/N egotiations with District Personnel Pursuant to Wis. Stats. 19.85(l)(c).

Section 19.85(l)(c) provides that closed sessions may be convened for considering employment, promotion, compensation or performance of any public employee. The notice did not contain any information referencing the TEA master contract or any proposed hiring procedures for athletic coaches.

¶ 83. At issue is whether the notice provided for the June 1, 2004, meeting was too general and not in compliance with Wis. Stat. § 19.84(2). That section provides, in relevant part:

Every public notice of a meeting of a governmental body shall set forth the.. . subject matter of the meeting, including that intended for consideration at any contemplated closed session, in such form as is reasonably likely to apprise members of the public....

¶ 84. Brian Buswell ("Buswell") contends that the June 1 notice was deficient because it did not indicate that the Board would act upon a new master contract with the TEA, and it did not indicate that the Board would act upon the new hiring provision for athletic coaches.