(3) Taxicabs.
[…] Id. According to petitioners, "[fjorbidding the provision of [prereserved] service [by taxis without *171permits] serves only to protect the favored 50 Milwaukee taxis and the providers of more expensive prere-served services from competition."
¶ 74. Before responding to these arguments, it is helpful to understand the history of the language at issue. The present sentence, "The public may in no case be deprived of equal and uniform use of the airport," Wis. Stat. § 114.14(3)(b)l., first appeared in our statutes in slightly different form in 1943. See § 15, ch. 269, Laws of 1943. Newly created § 114.14(3) gave airport commissions certain powers, including the power to "contract with private parties for the operation of the airport, including all necessary arrangements for the improvement and equipment and successful operation thereof! Provided, that in no case shall the public be deprived of equal and uniform use of the airport." Wis. Stat. § 114.14(3) (1943).
¶ 75. Legislative Reference Bureau drafting records for 1943 S.B. 123, the source of Chapter 269, do not explain this proviso. Although the drafting records are incomplete, they show that the bill went through significant drafting changes before introduction.