Smith v. State
[…] Indiana Code section 33-23-5-8 provides:

Except as provided under [Indiana Code sections 33-23-5-5(14) and 33-23-5-9(b) ], a magistrate:
(1)does not have the power of judicial mandate; and
(¾) may not enter a final appealable order unless sitting as a judge pro tempore or a special judge.

(Emphasis added). Indiana Code section 33-23-5-5(14) says that a magistrate may “[e]nter a final order, conduct a sentencing hearing, and impose a sentence on a person convicted of a criminal offense as described in [Indiana Code section 33-23-5-9],” Likewise, Indiana Code section 33-23-5-9 provides:

(a) Except as provided under subsection (b), a magistrate shall report findings in an evidentiary hearing, a trial, or a jury’s verdict to the court. The court shall enter the final order.
(b) If a magistrate presides at a criminal trial, the magistrate may do the following:
(1) Enter a final order.
(2) Conduct a sentencing hearing.
(3) Impose a sentence on a person convicted of a criminal offense.

*1155(Emphasis added).