I agree with the majority *260that plaintiffs’ first three causes of action were properly dismissed. Because, however, Partnership Law § 121-1102 (d) only prohibits a limited partner from attacking the validity or seeking to set aside or rescind a merger or consolidation, and specifically exempts “an action or contest with respect to compliance with the provisions of the partnership agreement,” I believe a common-law action for damages under a theory of breach of contract and aiding and abetting such breach would lie. I, therefore, disagree and respectfully dissent as to the dismissal of plaintiffs’ fourth and fifth causes of action, as they do not directly attack the merger as such.
It is well established that statutory interpretation begins with the plain language of the statute. “As the clearest indicator of legislative intent is the statutory text, the starting point in any case of interpretation must always be the language itself, giving effect to the plain meaning thereof" (Majewski v BroadalbinPerth Cent. School Dist., 91 NY2d 577, 583 [1998]). We have always preferred a literal reading and look to the unambiguous language of the statute for guidance as to what the Legislature intended. Partnership Law § 121-1102 (d) provides that:
“[a] limited partner of a constituent limited partnership who has a right under this article to demand payment for his partnership interest shall not have any right at law or in equity under this article to attack the validity of the merger or consolidation, or to have the merger or consolidation set aside or rescinded, except in an action or contest with respect to compliance with the provisions of the partnership agreement or [the notice provisions of] subdivision (a) of this section.”