Adoption of Tammy
[…] A person whose consent is hereby required shall not be prevented from being the adoptive parent.” Susan’s request to adopt her own child and her consent to Helen’s adoption of Tammy satisfies the statute. Although not required by the statute, Francis, the biological father, has provided his written consent to the joint adoption.

The written consent of the child’s natural parents is not required if the court has terminated the natural parents’ legal rights to the child because there has been a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the natural parents are unfit. G. L. c. 210, § 3 (1992 ed.).

A decree of adoption may not be entered unless one of five precondi-tians set forth in G. L. c. 210, § 2A, is satisfied. These preconditions in-elude a showing that “the petitioner is a blood relative of the child sought to be adopted” or that “[t]he petition for adoption has been approved in writing by the department of social services or by an agency authorized by said department.” Because both Susan and Helen are blood relatives of Tammy, and the department has approved the adoption, two of the preconditions have been satisfied in this case.