dissenting.
[…] The apparent competency of the expert would merely aggravate the error.
Id. at 539, 126 N.W.2d at 692. Accord Nickal v. Phinney, 207 Neb. 281, 298 N.W.2d 360 (1980).
Expert testimony is permitted by Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 27-702 and 27-703 (Reissue 1979). “However, these rules do not permit either an expert or- a lay witness to render an opinion based upon obvious speculation or conjecture.” State v. Johnson, 215 Neb. 391, 394, 338 N.W.2d 769, 771 (1983).
*453Furthermore, although Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-705(1) (Reissue 1979) begins, “The expert may testify in terms of opinion or inference and give his reasons therefor without prior disclosure of the underlying facts or data,” it continues, “The expert may in any event be required to disclose the underlying facts or data on cross-examination.” And this court has held that where, on cross-examination, the witness “not only did not disclose such data but affirmatively established that he had no such data,” then the opinion testimony should be excluded. Fletcher v. State, 216 Neb. 342, 351, 344 N.W.2d 899, 905 (1984).