No. 5012. Section 94G (b) governs the approval and adjustment of the fuel charge. The statute forces planning by utility companies seeking approval of a fuel charge through mandatory participation in the energy conservation performance program described in § 94G (a). Also linking the two provisions is DPU review under § 94G (a) of a company’s success in meeting its performance program goals.
If the company’s performance varies from its approved performance targets, the DPU may order the company to explain the variance at its next fuel charge hearing under § 94G (b). “In the course of such hearing, the department shall investigate such variance, may otherwise inquire into an issue related to the procurement or use of fuel or purchased power included in the fuel charge and properly raised by any party, and, in either event, shall make a finding whether the company failed to make all reasonable or prudent efforts consistent with accepted management practices, safety and reliability of electric service and reasonable regional power exchange requirements to achieve the lowest possible overall costs to the customers *371of the company for the procurement and use of fuel and purchased power included in the fuel charge.” G. L. c. 164, § 94G (a), lines 63-72.
The company, though it had received DPU approval for a fuel charge, had no approved § 94G (a) performance program in place during the relevant time periods.