See Fitchburg II, supra, and authorities cited therein. This duty is imposed by statute and, though its performance may be delegated, the duty may not.
The ratepayers should not bear the loss where the business judgment of the company’s directors is inconsistent with valid policies of the DPU. Fitchburg Gas & Elec. Light Co. v. Department of Pub. Utils., 375 Mass. 571, 578-579 (1978) (Fitchburg I).
General Laws c. 164, § 94G (a) (1984 ed.) provides, in pertinent part: “At least once a year, on dates set by the department, each electric company *370having a fuel charge approved by the department shall file with the department and simultaneously with the attorney general a proposed performance program relating to fuel procurement and use. Such program shall describe for the time period or periods designated reasonably attainable targets which shall include a thermal efficiency target for the performance of the company .... Each such electric company shall file with the department, with the frequency and in the standardized form established by the department, data and reports on the actual unit by unit and system performance of the company with respect to each target set forth in the approved performance program. If any such periodic report indicates that actual system performance varied from the approved targets, upon order by the department or petition of any party to the proceeding the company shall, at the next following fuel charge hearing under subsection (b), present evidence explaining such variance.”
There is no dispute as to the applicability of the statute.
Minnesota Power & Light Co. (MP&L) contracted with a pollution control company controlled by one of MP&L’s directors.