The DPU justified its application of § 94G (a), nevertheless, under § 7 of the Fuel Charge Act, St. 1981, c. 375. That section provides: “Any fuel charges approved subsequent to the effective date of this act and prior to the approval of the initial performance program pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of section ninety-four G of chapter one hundred and sixty-four of the General Laws, shall be subject to review and such other provisions of said subsections (a) and (b).”7
The review procedure of § 94G (a) permits the deduction of imprudently incurred fuel costs from the fuel charge for the next quarter. The statute provides for this deduction in the following sentence: “If the department finds that the company has been unreasonable or imprudent in such performance, in light of the facts which were known or should reasonably have been known by the company at the time of the actions in question, it shall deduct from the fuel charge proposed for the next quarter or such other period as it deems proper the amount of those fuel costs determined by the department to be directly attributable to the unreasonable or imprudent performance.” G. L. c. 164, § 94G (a), lines 72-79.
The Legislature did not restrict the DPU to inquiry as to the performance of a utility company “except for” the portions of its responsibility delegated to independent contractors or others. The statutory instructions are quite broad.