G. L. c. 164, § 94G (a), lines 63-71. Such *374a finding was made. D.P.U. 1003-G-6, at 17. (“The Department finds that the Company shares responsibility for BECo’s imprudence during the Pilgrim 1 outage”).
The company argues from the text of the statute that the Legislature distinguished “fuel costs” from “costs of purchased power.” The statute authorizes inquiry into “the procurement or use of fuel or purchased power included in the fuel charge,” G. L. c. 164, § 94G (a), lines 65-66 & 71-72, and requires a finding on the utility company’s performance in achieving “the lowest possible overall costs ... for the procurement and use of fuel and'purchased power included in the fuel charge,” id. at lines 70-72, but provides for deduction from the upcoming fuel charge only “the amount of those fuel costs determined by the department to be directly attributable to the unreasonable or imprudent performance.” Id. at lines 77-79.