Baker v. General Motors Corp.
[…] The intent of Congress was to "leave people free to make charges of unfair labor practices to the Board.” The state law had a "direct tendency to frustrate the purposes of Congress.” Nash, supra, p 239. Therefore, the federal law pre-empted and invalidated the state law.

Relying upon Nash, the plaintiffs assert that Nash is controlling in this case. To support their assertion they apply the United States Supreme Court’s Nash analysis to the facts of this case. First, they identify the federal rights allegedly involved in this case: NLRA §§ 7 and 8; 29 USC 157, 158. NLRA § 7 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Employees shall have the right to * * * join, or assist labor organizations * * * and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection * *

NLRA § 8 makes the violations of the NLRA § 7 right an unfair labor practice. The MESA, according to the plaintiffs, disqualifies them from receiving unemployment benefits merely because they *527have asserted their federal right to "assist” their union by paying union dues.