The majority opinion seems to find a sufficient causal connection in the statute by speaking of the negligent act of driving while intoxicated as the conduct which causes the death instead of speaking of the operation of the vehicle as the conduct causing the death. The proffered rationale is that “because driving under the influence of an intoxicant is malum -prohibitum it is impossible to separate the intoxication from the driving or the driving from the intoxication.” Pages 593, 594.
The majority opinion also asserts that the affirmative defense provided for in sec. 940.09 is available “for the situation where there is an intervening cause between the intoxicated operation of the automobile and the death of the individual.” Page 596. See also pp. 598-600. Referring to an “intervening cause” presupposes that the defendant’s intoxicated condition while driving was an antecedent cause.