Speichler v. Board of Cooperative Educational Services
[…] Tenure by estoppel results "when a school board accepts the continued services of a teacher or administrator, but fails to take the action required by law to either grant or deny tenure prior to the expiration of the teacher’s probationary term” (Matter of McManus v Board of Educ., 87 NY2d 183, 187).

The three-year probationary period can, however, be reduced to one year through "Jarema credit,” named for the bill’s sponsor, Assemblyman Stephen J. Jarema (see, Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 1936, ch 680, at 36-37). As provided in Education Law § 2509 (1) (a),

"in the case of a teacher who has rendered satisfactory service as a regular substitute for a period of two years * * * the probationary period shall be limited to one year.”1

Jarema credit cannot exceed two years. The "regular substitute” service, moreover, must be performed before the probationary appointment begins (Matter of Robins v Blaney, 59 NY2d 393, 398-399).