¶ 4. We hold that the arbitration provision of the loan agree
[…] L. Rev. 1 (1969); 2 Restatement (Second) Contracts § 208 (1979) (a court may refuse to enforce an unconscionable term or contract). Uncon-scionability has been codified in various statutes. Wis. Stat. § 402.302 (under the Wisconsin U.C.C., "[i]f the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract. . .."); Wis. Stat. § 425.107 (Under the Wisconsin Consumer Protection Act, "[w]ith respect to a consumer credit transaction, if the court as a matter of law *532finds that any aspect of the transaction, any conduct directed against the customer by a party to the transaction, or any result of the transaction is unconscionable, the court shall... either refuse to enforce the transaction against the customer, or so limit the application of any unconscionable aspect or conduct to avoid any unconscionable result.").
7 Joseph M. Perillo, Corbin on Contracts § 29.2 (rev. ed. 2002). For a discussion of unconscionability in other legal systems, see Symposium, Unconscionability Around the World: Seven Perspectives on the Contractual Doctrine, 14 Loy. L.A. Int'l & Comp. L. Rev. 435 (1992).
Deminsky v.