¶ 4. We hold that the arbitration provision of the loan agree
[…] Plaintiff-Appellant-Petitioner's Brief and Appendix at 22.
Datronic Rental Corp. v. DeSol, Inc., 164 Wis. 2d 289, 294, 474 N.W.2d 780 (Ct. App. 1991); see Leasefirst, 168 Wis. 2d at 89-90 (citing Datronic, 164 Wis. 2d at 294).
The unconscionability provision of Wisconsin's U.C.C., Wis. Stat. § 402.302, states that "the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to [the contract's] commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination."
The unconscionability determination in the instant case is not based on the U.C.C.
Wis. Stat. § 802.02(4) ("Averments in a pleading to which a responsive pleading is required, other than those as to the fact, nature and extent of injury and damage, are admitted when not denied in the responsive pleading...."); Mitchell Bank v. Schanke, 2004 WI 13, ¶ 34, 268 Wis. 2d 571, 676 N.W.2d 849 (under § 802.02(4), facts not denied are deemed admitted).
State v. Lombard, 2004 WI App 52, ¶ 25, 271 Wis. 2d 529, 678 N.W.2d 338.
Ch. 902, Wis. Stats. (Rule) (2003-04); Fringer v.